Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Sections
Personal tools
You are here: Home Prospective Students International Students Immigration Regulations

Immigration Regulations

 
 

As an International Student you have to make sure that you are in status.

  • Keep your passport valid at all times
  • Attend the school you are authorized to attend, as indicated on your I-20
  • Pursue a full course of study (full-time course load)
  • Maintain registration each semester (Fall and Spring) until graduation or transfer to a new school
  • Do not work without permission
  • Filing a timely application to extend your I-20

Also, any violations of U.S. criminal law (drug arrests, theft, presenting fraudulent immigration documents, assault, etc.), can have very serious consequences besides arrest and a fine or possible jail sentence. It could also include deportation back to your home country, and confinement while you await deportation.

 

OBTAINING AN F-1 AND ENTERING THE U.S.

 

If you are now overseas, you will need the following to apply for visa at a US Embassy or Consulate:

  • your SEVIS I-20
  • your SEVIS fee receipt form I-797
  • Passport
  • Recent photographs
  • Proof of financial support
  • Acceptance letter.
Document Actions