Personal tools
Log in

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Navigation

Immigration Regulations

Immigration Regulations

As an International Student, you have to be sure that you are in status.

  • Keep your passport valid at all times
  • Attend the school you are authorized to attend, as indicated on your I-20
  • Pursue a full course of study (full-time course load)
  • Maintain registration each semester (Fall and Spring) until graduation or transfer to a new school
  • Do not work without permission
  • File a timely application to extend your I-20

 

Also, any violations of US criminal law (drug arrests, theft, presenting fraudulent immigration documents, assault, etc.), can have very serious consequences besides arrest and a fine or possible jail sentence. It could also include deportation back to your home country, and confinement while you await deportation.

Obtaining an F-1 and entering the US

If you are now overseas, you will need the following to apply for visa at a US Embassy or Consulate:

  • Your SEVIS I-20
  • Your SEVIS fee receipt form I-797
  • Passport
  • Recent photographs
  • Proof of financial support
  • Acceptance letter