Personal tools
Log in

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Navigation

Navigation
 

Students Honored at RCC Black Achievement Awards Ceremony

Students Honored at RCC Black Achievement Awards Ceremony

Photo credit: Dyana Van Campen Photo caption (l-r): Grant Valentine, RCC Trustee: Carl W. Turnipseed, Keynote Speaker; Dr. Cliff L. Wood, President of RCC

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
DATE: February 17, 2017
CONTACT: Maralin Roffino
845-574-4244
mroffino@sunyrockland.edu

 

Students Honored at RCC Black Achievement Awards Ceremony

Executive Carl Turnipseed is inspiring keynote speaker

RAMAPO: On February 7 and February 8, recognition ceremonies for local students were held at Rockland Community College’s Cultural Arts Theater. Carl W. Turnipseed, retired Executive Vice President in charge of the Financial Services Group at the Federal Reserve Bank of NY, presented an inspiring keynote address to students and their proud families at this annual “by invitation only” event to honor high achieving students from local elementary, middle, and high schools.

 

The Rockland Community College Black Achievement Award recognizes and reinforces the academic and personal accomplishments of Rockland County students from the Black/African Diaspora. Selected students receive a Certificate of Recognition for academic achievement averages of 90% or greater, plus outstanding participation and accomplishments in at least two of the following categories: Community Service, Artistic Expression, Athletic Ability & Accomplishment, Leadership Activity, or Personal Triumph & Success.

Committee Co-Chairs Allegrah Abrahams, Assistant Registrar, and Dr. Brian Merritt, Director of RCC’s Haverstraw Center gave the opening remarks, following by greetings from Dr. Cliff L. Wood, RCC President and RCC Honors student, Derron Payne.

Participating Schools and Honorees:

 

Ramapo Central School District - Dr. Douglas S. Adams, Superintendent

 

Suffern Middle School

Mr. Brian Fox, Principal

8th Grade:

Karhala Andre, Travis Delaney, Aiden Deveaux, Aryana Edugene, Jo’el Emanuel, Zaine Evans, Yolemar Francois, Angeline Grant-Johnson, Jayda Griffith, Jerzi Griffith, Christophe Jean Baptiste, Ashanty Joseph, Clevmer Lubin, Nadelie Noel, Ethan Oluwole, Cayla Regis, Sadie Short, Malcolm Solan, Nikolas Tarrant, Glen Toussaint

 

Suffern High School

Mr. Patrick Breen, Principal

10th Grade:

Sara Augustin, Annelyse Benn, Maverick Bioh, Ariana Bryant, Kenneth Dodson, Keesha Dubuisson, Stephan Ducrepin, Sydney Evans, Tyler Greene, Jessica Williams, Taylor Merine, Nadia Nelson, Kimberly Rameau

12th Grade:

Jenny Dorlus, Tamar Emanuel, LaDeja Hedges, Izaiah Jefferson, Homeria Lubin, Caroline Roc, Monique Smith, My les Solan

 

East Ramapo Central School District - Dr. Deborah L. Wortham, Superintendent

 

Eldorado Elementary School

Mrs. Astrid Johnson, Principal

6th Grade:

Jamie Cantave, Felissa Ouidad, Nyle Peruza, Taylor Stevens, Mehendra Theagene, Kayla Thompson, Eon Victorin

 

Elmwood Elementary School

Ms. Ellen Andriello, Principal

6th Grade

Qur’an Alsaiedi, Nwosu Kobe, Christine Ravix

 

Kakiat Elementary School

Mrs. Jennifer Wilmoth, Principal

6th Grade:

Jason Adelson, Shanaya Aristide, Dorien Barthelemy, Bryan Cator, Kevin Edouard, Te’Jah Harrison, Jaylyn Manu, Kayla Philp, Magdaly Pierre-Louis, Jaiden Scott, Abigail Springer, Sahara Stith, Aniyah Willis, Ayana Wright

 

Lime Kiln Elementary School

Mrs. Lori Grant, Principal

6th Grade:

Chenille Cantave, Randie Davis, Jeremiah Lamour, Marsha Lorvilon, Hanif Mouehla, Laury Robert, Anaya Russell, Shaniah Smith, Leana Sylvestre, Berthinna Valsaint, Jovanie Williams

 

Chestnut Ridge Middle School

Ms. Maria Vergez, Principal

8th Grade:

Jordan Alexis, Donald Boakye, Alliyah Chambers, Lousena Coffy, Jaedon Coleman, Shawn Deronde, Jarell Edwards, Judy Fabre, Brian Fortune, Tatiana Gabriel, Marieta Herard, Celine Lamisiere, Simon Michel, Samraweat Mulugeta, Marvin Pierre, Marquise Valcin, Neviyah Williams, Si’Mara Wilson

 

Pomona Middle School

Mrs. Christine J. Alfonso, Principal

8th Grade:

Daphkar Albert-Ducasse, Queenie Barnes, Heaven Boykin, Jasmine Christophe, Melodie Cornelly, Dylan Daccarett, Paul Daccarett, Rachelle Durandisse, Christian Fils, Vahn Friday, Charlize Green, Jaden Herrera, Daniel Jean-Baptiste, Kasey Larrieux, Janiyah Lee, Sheina Leger, Breanna Lewis, Kelly Maignan, Amari McGregor, Savannah McGregor, Vania Nyarko, Jahnnaya Personna, Spencer Thomas, Binnocentia Valsaint, Bianca Vildor, Britney Vildor

 

Ramapo High School

Ms. Sherrill Murray-Lazarus, Principal

10th Grade:

Noah Alexandre, Christy Aristhenes, Maya Chambliss, Taniya Cooper, Christopher Fils, Dana Griffith, Hulianna Jeanty, Larson Larame, Brenda Lubin, Chidera Maduekwe, Cassandra Ostine, Normad St-Hubert, Jenny Suprice, Cayla Thomas

12th Grade:

Kurtis Brown, Kimberly Cola, Sergeline Colin, Christelle Dastine, Rachelle Delcis, Malaika Dewes, Kaeleene Edwards, Lidsai Jean-Baptiste, Rebecca Joseph, Daphney Joseph, Ciara Lopez, Sherlinda Monfort, Karlisha Peterson, Tiana Young

 

Spring Valley High School

Ms. Karen J. Pinel, Principal

10th Grade:

Oberson Coffy, Shelby Destine, O’Kiandra Dezulma, Hanson Drysdale, Rushane Dunn, Jhynn Dupiche, Laura Jeanty, Yaanca Larame, Joshua Lewis, Junior Pierre, Nanseecheh Roache, Paloma St. Clair, Norma St. Victor

12th Grade:

Jasleen Alexis, Marc-Ale Augustin, Abimaelle Belizaire, Madjeanna Brutus, Jamir Burns, Funtaisha Carden, Melissa Denizard, Aleah Green, Ralph Hendrick, Staren Henry, Brandon Joseph, Alexis Kangootui, Alexis Key, Davud Mano, Ashli Mervil, Jeanique Montinat, Sarriah Moradel, Shelby Moreau, Angel Okaine, Crystal Okonkwo, Shanaya Pierre, Guerdy Rene

 

Clarkstown Central School District - Mr. Martin D. Cox, Superintendent

 

Felix Festa Middle School

Ms. Georgianna Diopoulous-Grogan, Principal

6th Grade

Daniel Alleyne, Jade Bailey, Christian Brewster, Charli Coward, Arianah Daye, John Destil, Nephthalie Douyon, Osaogie Elaiho, Amber Ewing, Johnathan Lopez, Jonah Mednard, Christopher Merilus, Christina Pierre, Nicolas Polanco, Taite Roker, Andrew Spradley, Ella St. Louis, Geordan Townsend, Kimberly Vera, Maxwell Watson

 

Felix Festa Middle School

Mr. Johnathan Schatz, Principal

8th Grade

Charles Calvin, Sydney Coichy, Evan Francis, Julian Howell, Adjoa Mensah, Cole Messer, Kelsey Monroe, Maya Mwangi, Maxwell Oppong, Phillip Robbin, Tatum St. Louis, Brandon Watson

 

Clarkstown High School South

Ms. Debra Tarantino, Principal

10th Grade:

Farhana Cadet, Marjorie Horowitz, Kailee King, Taija Thomas

12th Grade:

Adesola Adeleye, Sarah Resanovich

 

Nanuet Union Free School District - Dr. Mark S. McNeill, Superintendent

 

A. MacArthur Barr Academy for Excellence

Mrs. Anne Chen, Principal

6th Grade

Sierra Banton, Jaylie Diakite, Christian Louis, Daniel Nyamollo, Adrien Rodriguez, Gabriella Santos, Logan Scott, Lauren Tolo

 

A. MacArthur Barr Middle School

Mr. Roger Guccione, Principal

8th Grade:

Serena Warner

 

Nanuet Senior High School

Dr. Vincent Carella, Principal

10th Grade:

Brythanie Despagne, Cyle Jackson Alexander Warner, Delia Mercedes Lebron

12th Grade:

Jake G. Hasenblag, Jonah Ryan Fields

 

North Rockland Central School District - Mrs. Ileana Eckert, Superintendent

 

Haverstraw Elementary School

Mr. Benito Herrero, Principal

6th Grade:

Donovan Alceus, Jahsai Almonte, Journee Benjamin, Gabrielle Chambers, Isaiah Douglass, Yailiz Espinosa, Deborah Estabine, Blaundie Eugene, Carlos Gomez, Destinee Grady- Ward, Jonathan Jean Baptiste, Abigail Joseph, Giovani Lapointe, Kaci Leonard, Amani Monroe, Oluwaseyi Ogunleye, Jude Piard, Judeline Piard, Alexia Ramsukh, Sheaquan Walters, Myles Young

 

Farley Elementary School

Mrs. Avis Shelby, Principal

6th Grade:

Mharvell Felix, Aisaeya Johnson Brown, Anastasia Li, Marcus McFadden, Wesley Miles, Justin Neufville, Deana Sanchez

 

Willow Grove Elementary School

Mr. Michael Roth, Principal

6th Grade:

Ivana Dor, Abigail Enaillo, Leilani Jackson, Aaron Johnson, Nilah LaFontant, Xavier Locust Dogbeh, Madison Miley, Joshua Morgan, Sade Osei, Isaiah Pamphile, Jade Rock, Micah Rowe

 

Fieldstone Middle School

Mr. Anthony Zollo, Principal

8th Grade:

Ashley Bennett, Florice Bruths, Kathrina Celestin, Lidjie Civil, Salie Duce, Guerlourde Estabine, Dmitri Gaspard, Danielle Hansn, Kiara Hines, Lionel Holman, Terrance Jackson, Jada Johnson, Ashley Jones, Jasyah Jones, Emanuel Joseph, Azaria Lawson, Samantha Lee, Melicia Louisy, Abigail Murice, Alexandra MsBean, Michael McCallum, Kael Philippe, Jamirah Pierre, Kai’arra Psaros, Kelsey Saintil, Kierra Singleton, Jamari Smith, Imani St. Fleur, Elmanica St. Juste, Terence Tackie, Tamia Taylor

 

North Rockland High School

Dr. Michael Gill, Principal

10th Grade:

Changu Chiimbwe, Anisa Deloatch, Mamiche Dumel, Chinelo Ezeilo, Christopher Gleaton, Briana Parris, Ariyana Pollard, Solomon Thomas, Francis Vargas,  Xiomara Watler, Deondre Wisdom

12th Grade:

Guillena Adolphe, Chynalei Brito, Jordyne Buke, Danielle Cajou, Jessica Duplam, Ifeoma Ezeilo, Alana Fontanez, Niya Hurt, Sarah-Malika Jules, Chrystelle Leveille, Teequan Lewis, Ermano Menos, Lotenna Nwobbi, Jonathan Patterson, Jerry Registre, Naya Rivera, Alison Salomon, George Tackie, Janna White, Tiani Young

 

Nyack Union Free School District - Dr. James J. Montesano, Superintendent

 

Nyack Middle School

Mr. David Johnson, Principal

6th Grade:

Brandy Brossard, Eric Bullard, Wolfendy Cesar, Jelani Guerrier, Julieanne Inverdale, Myr’Brendel Laguerre, Izick Maclin, Madison Milla, Carl Ndiaye, Clare O’Hagan, Oluwamisimi Oluwasomi, Matthew Petricone, Justin Pierre, Coralie Verdier

8th Grade:

Nyle Austin, Amiri Bell, Nicolas Hughes Barrow, Lula Talenfeld

 

Nyack High School

Ms. Nicole Saieva, Principal

10th Grade:

Ashleigh Aulet, Windgie Ferinand-Laguerre, Erica Flores, Rose Leger, Jean Mars Jr, Miles Massay, Beverly Placide, Mya Smith

12th Grade:

Christel Clervil, Jelan Hall, Victoria Hughes, Ryan Richardson

 

South Orangetown Central School District - Dr. Robert R. Pritchard, Superintendent

 

South Orangetown Middle School

Mrs. Karen Tesik, Principal

6th Grade:

Beyonce Abankwa, David Alexandre, Hawken Durson

8th Grade:

Hillary Abankwa, Rachel Alexandre, Gabriella Picott, Derrick Stilley

 

Tappan Zee High School

Dr. Jennifer L. Amos, Principal

10th Grade

Hannah Alexandre


###

Photo credit: Dyana Van Campen
Photo caption (l-r): Grant Valentine, RCC Trustee: Carl W. Turnipseed, Keynote Speaker; Dr. Cliff L. Wood, President of RCC