Personal tools
Log in

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Navigation

Navigation
 

RCC-TV Communicator Award and Seventh Annual Video Festival

RCC-TV Communicator Award and Seventh Annual Video Festival

Photo Caption 1: RCC-TV Video Festival: front: Grant Ezikowitz, Janice Goldstein, Director, MM Production, Tony Milio '09; back: Spencer Duboff, Joe Rubin, Orlando Hurtado Jr. '13, Nicole Lynch, Bianca Borge, John Seeran and Lindsey Koper. (Missing from p

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

DATE: May 19, 2014

CONTACT: Maralin Roffino

845-574-4244

mroffino@sunyrockland.edu

 

RCC-TV Communicator Award and Seventh Annual Video Festival

 

Ramapo, NY— Rockland Community College’s Cultural Arts Theater hosted the seventh annual RCC-TV-Video Festival on May 1, 2014. Competition is open to local high school students as well as RCC students and alumni with the iPad grand prize going to the best Overall winner.

RCC-TV offers student-produced original programming and was recently selected for a Communicator Award, the leading international awards program that recognizes big ideas in marketing and communications. Selection and judging for the Communicator Awards is conducted by groups like Disney, The Ellen DeGeneres Show, Estee Lauder, MTV Networks, Time Inc., MTV Networks, Wired and Yahoo, among others. RCC-TV production teams create content for news, entertainment and sports segments that are broadcast throughout the RCC campus and are available online at https://vimeo.com/channels/rcctv.

2014 RCC-TV Video Festival Winners:

Best Overall Winner - Judlin Civil – Spring Valley, NY for:
Best Music Video – “Scary Movie” and

Best Promotional – “SisterLoveReality.com”

Best Short Film – “If These Walls Could Speak”

Lindsey Koper - Monroe, NY and
John Sheeran - Monroe, NY

 

Best Comedy - “Timber”

Spencer DuBoff - Stony Point, NY

 

Best PSA - “Anti-Suicide”

Bianca Borge - Garnerville, NY and

Nicole Lynch - Nanuet, NY

 

Best Movie Trailer - “Bury Jesus with Mary and Joseph”

Joe Rubin - New City, NY

 

Best Commercial - “Pamper Yourself Salon”

Grant Eizikowitz - Thiells, NY

 

Overall Alumni Winner - “Jamis Xenith SL”

Anthony J. Milio '09, Englewood, NJ

 

2nd Place – Alumni - “Going Viral”

Orlando Hurtado Jr. '13, Mahwah, NJ

 

Best Overall High School - “Once in a Lifetime”

Jacob Kornfeld, Nyack, NY (Nyack HS)

 

2nd Place High School – “Attaboy”

Gabriella A. Medrano, Valley Cottage, NY (Nyack HS)

 

3rd Place High School - "K-Buck's Fridge"

Gini Matthew, Valley Cottage, NY (Nyack HS)

 

Honorable Mentions:

"Boulders Highlights"

Michael Kisfalvi, Orangeburg, NY (BOCES)

 

"March Forward BOCES"

Ben Jacobs, New City, NY (BOCES)

 

"The Curve"

Alan Jimenez, New City, NY (Ramapo HS)

 

"North Rockland Rube Goldberg"

Shawn Fenton, Stony Point, NY (North Rockland HS)

 

"Ice Cream Social Promo"

Nicole Schwaninger, West Nyack, NY (Clarkstown South HS)

 

"B_L_U_R"

Paul Cipolli, Nanuet, NY (Nanuet HS)

 

#

Share |