Personal tools
Log in

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Navigation

May 2011 Achievements

May 2011 Achievements

FACULTY ACHIEVEMENTS

Recipients of the SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence:

Excellence in Teaching
Professor Page Simon - Art
Instructor Dale Crispell - Nursing
Professor Allison Frank-Briker - Speech and Education

Excellence in Faculty Service
Professor Lynn Aaron - Computer Studies

Excellence in Professional Service
Lorinda Hill - Plant Facilities

President's Award for Excellence in Teaching for adjunct faculty
Wendy Gordon - Hospitality

Collette Fournier, adjunct faculty, Art, and Educational Support Specialist for Campus Communications, will be presenting a photography lecture with Shawn Walker at SUNY Empire State's Photojournalism Workshop, June 4. The presentation includes photos from several of Fournier’s collections, including, The Amistad, Black Motorcyclists in America, and Post Hurricane Katrina. Her photography exhibition at the Shades Repertory Theater has been extended to June 30.

Suzanne Cleary-Langley, PhD, Professor, English, was featured at the 4th Annual Suffolk Community College Creative Writing Festival, May 7. She taught a poetry workshop, and participated in a book signing event with her books, Trick Pear, and Keeping Time, both published by Carnegie Mellon University Press.

Wendy Greenspan, Instructor, Nursing, has been invited to become a member of the United Hospice of Rockland’s African Partnership Committee. The committee is involved in providing assistance to people in need and the caregivers who provide services in South Africa.

Catherine Roche, Associate Professor, Business/Office Technologies, was selected to serve as an external reviewer for the Business Department Program Review at Ulster Community College.

Gerri Zabusky, Director, RSVP of Rockland County, was elected to the position of Secretary of the Board of Trustees of the Mental Health Association of Rockland and will serve on the Executive Committee. She also serves on the Board for Leadership Rockland and People to People.

On April 20, Professor Bill Baker, Biology, received the County Executive's 14th Annual Outstanding Environmental Volunteer Award for 2011. Baker has volunteered his services on behalf of county environmental issues for over 40 years.

Elizabeth Sayles, adjunct Art, is curating an exhibit at the Historical Society of Rockland County. The exhibit, The Ghost Army, is subtitled, how a bunch of artists used deception, art & ingenuity to help win World War II, and it runs from May 1 to October 16.

Angelo Parra's critically acclaimed play with music, The Devil’s Music: The Life and Blues of Bessie Smith, will open Off-Broadway at the St. Luke's Theatre on 46th St. in NYC on June 6.

Professor of Nursing, Jeanne Linhart, recently published a chapter, "Antepartum Care," in the textbook published by Jones and Bartlett Learning, Maternal-Newborn Nursing Care Plans. The textbook authors are Carol J. Green and Judith Wilkinson.

Faculty Summer Awards

Martin Lecker, EdD, Professor, Business – Pullman: Labor, Race and the Urban Landscape – National Endowment for the Humanities, Newberry Library, Chicago

David Lucander, PhD, Instructor, Pluralism and Diversity – WEB DuBois Insitute at Harvard University, Boston.

Nancy Pietroforte, Assistant Professor, Sociology – Revolution to Republic: Philadelphia’s Place in Early America – SHEAR National Endowment for the Humanities, Philadelphia.

Christina Stern, PhD, Instructor, History – The American Lyceum in Public Culture – Northeastern University, Boston.

Deborah Vinecour, JD, Associate Professor, Paralegal Studies – The American Lyceum in Public Culture – Northeastern University, Boston.

Shamika Mitchell, Instructor, English – The African American Imagination – NYU

Catherine Roche, Associate Professor, Office Technology – The Asian Business Experience – NYU

Andrew Jacobs, Professor, Speech; Nancy Pietroforte, Assistant Professor, Sociology; and Christina Stern, PhD, Instructor, History – Women & Public Life in Ancient Times – NYU

Chaya Rachel Nove, adjunct, Speech - New Technologies for Teaching and Learning – NYU

James Salvadon, Assistant Professor, Math, presented at the 2nd Downstate Successful Teaching Conference at Sullivan County Community College, April 15. The title of his presentation was Nuts & Bolts for Calculus InstructorTanya Drake, Professor of Nursing and Lynn Aaron, Assistant Professor, Computer Studies, also presented at this conference.

Mara-Lee Bierman, Professor, Foreign Language, was selected by students in Sigma Chi Eta, the National Communication Association Honor Society for Community Colleges, as the 2011 honoree and was inducted as a member.

The Clean Energy Technology Training Consortium (CETTC), will be honored and recognized by Chancellor Zimpher and the New York Academy of Sciences at an event, Celebrating Research and Innovation in New York State, on May 26. CETTC is a collaboration of SUNY community colleges Ulster, Dutchess, Sullivan, Orange, Westchester, and RCC, where our program is administered and represented by Richard Syrek, Dean of the Center for Personal & Professional Development.

Gray Orphee, PhD, Associate Professor, Social Sciences, recently published a book. Titled The Upright Carriage: Essays in Economics and Philosophy, the book is a collection of essays illustrating connections between economics and philosophy.

Judith Ann Mayer, Instructor, Nursing, presented a paper on maternal/child health at the Rho Epsilon Chapter of Sigma Theta Tau International Nursing Honor Society's Research Day at Fairleigh Dickinson University on April 16. She was inducted into the Sigma Theta Tau International Nursing Honor Society on April 6.

The Highland Falls Friends of the Library is honoring Reamy Jansen, Professor, English at their annual fund raising event, the Spring Gala & Awards Reception on May 21. He will be presented with "The Written Word Award," in recognition of talent and achievement of an author in their community."

The Rockland Community College Foundation Instructional Leadership Grant provides $10,000 annually. Proposals/projects that enhance and benefit students or the College that have been awarded grants this year are:

Kris Baker, PhD: An RCC Weather Station to provide weather monitoring and data collection by RCC students, and weather forecasting for the College and community.
Award:  $1300.

Elissa Silverstein: A designated lounge/study area for RCC student veterans. This room will provide specific programs such as peer mentoring, advisement and community networking.
Award:  $2,000.

Patty Maloney-Titland: An on-campus extension of "The Pen & Sword Theater Troupe." The purpose is to promote SUNY Rockland as well as impart learning experiences to students of all ages in local school districts.
Award:  $2,000.

Emil Willis: To employ 10 students at the RCC Sports Camp selected by the Rockland Youth Bureau. The students will be mentored in English and Math skills during the afternoon by RCC students and staff.
Award:  $1200 to purchase books and classroom materials.

Christopher Plummer: A Fight Master workshop for students interested in stage combat taught by a world renowned Fight Master in theater and film.
Award:  $1,000.

Stephanie Brady: Develop a workforce program in Healthcare in conjunction with the NYS Small Business Development Center, the College's Center for Personal & Professional Development, and the Rockland Family Shelter.
Award:  Three $500 scholarships.

Patty Maloney-Titland: Guest artist Hank Whittemore will perform a one-man show for students enrolled in English and the Performing Arts at RCC, regarding the author's thesis pertaining to the motivation and true author behind the "Shakes-Speare' Sonnets. This project will coincide with the release of the feature film- Anonymous, which was inspired by Mr. Whittemore's book, The Monument.
Award:  $2,000.

 

Adjunct Professor Tony Gualtieri, Math, led his team of students to win first place in the National Automotive Technology Competition held at the Javits Center last week.

STUDENT EXCELLENCE

Congratulations to the more than 60 RCC Students who received Outstanding Student Service Awards on May 5.

Congratulations to the approximately 170 RCC students who were invited for induction into the Phi Theta Kappa honor society May 11.

Dena Kopolovich, Christian Saffran, and Brianna Robinson, had their essays chosen to be presented at the Beacon Conference for Student Scholars at Lehigh Carbon Community College in PA on June 3. The three are all First Inkling Magazine associate editors/interns.

Diana Yusti, won first place in the Fine Art Category of a national student photography competition for her photograph "Luminosity", an unusual cityscape of New York's George Washington Bridge. There were over 2000 entries in five categories and Diana was the only first place winner from a community college. The winners were selected by a panel of professional photographers, educators, curators and publishers. Her photograph appeared in the April issue of American Photo on Campus.

Congratulations to Deanna DaCosta who was highlighted in the SUNY Artist Spotlight.

Gina Ferrantelli is the winner of the 2011 Henry V. Larom Award for her poem, "The Method" which will be featured in Impulse Magazine.

Congratulations to the following students selected to present their work at the  Beacon Conference at Lehigh Carbon Community College in Pennsylvania, June 3.

Kyla Cretekos-Gross, Dr. Joseph Pirone
Laura Duran, Dr. Nancy Hazelton
Kevin Jones, Dr. Thomas Butler
Dena Kopolovich, Dr. Nancy Hazelton
Andrew Luisi, Dr. Nancy Hazelton
Katherine O'Neill, Dr. Nancy Hazelton
Brianna Robinson, Dr. Beth Cunin
Chris Saffran, Professor Ian Newhem
Isaac Spilman, Dr. David Lucander

Congratulations to the following RCC students - Winners of RCC-TV’s Video Festival
Music Video – "Voices in My Head" by Andrew Greenspan
Public Service Announcement – "Stop Bullying" by Tammy Hill
Comedy – "You Don’t Know Jack" by Christian Vermazen
Commercial – "SUNY Rockland" by Amanda Thomas
Documentary – "Irmgard: Once Upon a Time in Deutschland" by Amanda Thomas
Movie Trailer – "Origin of the Ninja" by Joseph Katz
Animation – "Bean Boy"by Steven Ojeda
Short Film – "Yours, Hers, Ours, But Mine" by Charles Caster-Dudzick
Overall – "Irmgard: Once Upon a Time in Deutschland" by Amanda Thomas

Share |