Personal tools
Log in

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Navigation

July 2008 Achievements

July 2008 Achievements

Leadership

Dr. Eugene Henderson, Vice President of Student Development, has been selected to participate in the Institute of Management Class of 2008 at the Harvard University Graduate School of Education (July 20 – August 1, 2008).

Dr. Cliff L. Wood, College President, was nominated by the College’s Board of Trustees for the CEO Leadership Award given by the Association of Community College Trustees (ACCT).

Awards

The College received a Top Five Walk Team Award from the Heart Association for the 2008 Heart Walk held at the College on May 18. Combined teams of Nursing students, faculty and staff raised more than $21,000 of the $400,000 raised in the tri-county walk. Provident Bank, one of the corporate sponsors, was first with more than $34,000 and Good Samaritan Hospital, another corporate sponsor, raised more than $24,000. Peter Arvanites, Professor, Mathematics; Joanne Oventhal, Associate Professor, Nursing; and Saeed Safaie, Professor, Science; provided leadership to the College's efforts. Dan Keeley, Director, Arena Management & Athletics, coordinated the logistics of the event with the Heart Association staff.

RCC’s Today's Leadership Team, co-founded and co-facilitated by Brian Merritt, Director of the Haverstraw Extension Center, and Nilda Aragones, Counselor, Associate Professor, Student Development Center, was one of three community college programs to receive the "SUNY Outstanding Student Affairs Program (2007-08) Award." Today's Leadership Team was awarded as an outstanding diversity and multicultural program. (Syracuse, June, 2008). Aragones and Merritt have been running the program since Fall ’03.

Donna Peters, Professor, Nursing, was inducted into the Albertus Magnus Hall of Fame (April 5). She received the Special Award for her contributions to the high school. Each year she teaches CPR to the entire Junior class as well as “Date Rape” to the Freshman Health Class. She gave the Commencement Address at the Albertus Magnus Graduation (June 6).

Community

Nilda Aragones, Counselor, Associate Professor, Student Development Center, graduated from Leadership Rockland with the Class of 2008.

Elyse Fuller, Instructor, Science, was elected to be Vice President of Rockland Audubon Society for 2008/2009. She has been a member of their Board of Directors for two years and has served on the Conservation Committee and Fundraising Committee. Rockland Audubon Society offers educational programs, guided field trips, and morel. For information, visit: www.rocklandaudubon.org

Brian Merritt, Director of the Haverstraw Extension Center, was re-elected as a Board of Director member of the Greater Haverstraw Chamber of Commerce for the 2008-09 term.

Zipora Reitman, Director, Campus Communications, was reappointed to the Board of Trustees of the Jewish Federation of Rockland County.

Maria Rivera, Enrollment Specialist, Haverstraw, was elected as a Board of Director member of the Greater Haverstraw Chamber of Commerce for the 2008-2009 term.

Gerri Zabusky, Director of the Retired and Senior Volunteer Program, was accepted into the 2008-2009 class of Leadership Rockland, a Rockland County program that seeks to identify, inform and inspire leaders to better serve the community by increasing their awareness of the many facets of Rockland County.

Appearances

Patty Maloney-Titland, Associate Professor and Coordinator, Performing Arts, Christopher Plummer ’95, adjunct faculty, Performing Arts, and alumna Christina Shaudel were interviewed on the weekly Town of Ramapo TV show about the 10th anniversary of the College Rockland Shakespeare Company (July 3). Plummer and alumni Patrick Birmingham and Michael Serpe performed a portion of the play, “The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged).”

Students:

Dr. Thomas J. Butler, Professor, Science, reports the following students completed five weeks of scientific research and presented their findings at Science Symposia at either Binghamton University or Purchase College (June 27 and July 3 respectively):

Binghamton University (Bridges to the Baccalaureate Program for Underrepresented Minorities in Biomedical Science, sponsored by the NIH):

Enior (Josh) Jimenez: Alterations in the Cholinergic Nuclei of the Brain Stem in an Animal Model of Diencephalic Amnesia.

Alyssa Martin: Comparing Host Instar Stages' effects Upon larval Load.

Dimitri Vital-Herne: Expression of Proteins in a Model of Parkinson's Disease.

Purchase College (Research Science Vision Preparation Program, sponsored by NSF)

Asma Jaffar and Ariba Masood: In Vitro Studies of Prostate Carcinogenesis. These students worked with former RCC student and program participant Nicole Anayannis ’07 who is completing her BS degree at Purchase.

Joshua Mathew and Sukhwinder Singh: Analyzing the Effects of Omega-3 and Omega-6 Fatty Acids on NMU Rat Mammary Tumor Cells.

Merin Plathottam: Exposing the Non-conscious Mind: A New Approach to Reducing Fear.

(See newspaper article about the student scientists at http://news10now.com/content/all_news/118767/community-college-students-take-part-in-summer-research/Default.aspx)

Alpha Phi Sigma Chapter of the Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society inducted the following Summer ‘07-Spring ‘08 students (May 6): Raza S Abdullah, Ishmael A Adam, Chad K Agrawal, Elissa Baum, Maggie L Bauman, Ilan Berlinrut, Veronica Bigelow, Henry R Bond, Laura Botel, Craig L Brooks, Caroline Canevet, Marie A Capasso, Robert S Chapklin, Jr., Maria A DiCara, Katherine E Didrichsen, Laura D Donald, Lauren Doolittle, Stephen A Elliott, Rodney Etienne, Maryam Fatima Farooq, Rafael Arturo E Febiar, Allison Feger, Danielle Felitto, Aviva First, Cheryl Freed, Rebecca George, Sheera Gerber, Catrin Gimbel, Ana Maria Gonzalez, Katelyn E Gosda, N’neka I Grampus, Sarah E Greenwell, Jaime Lynn Hennigan, Saki Ito, Veranika Ivanishka, Ada Izquierdo, Xu Hong Jiang, Enior Josue Jimenez, Betsy Jordan, Gisele S Junqueira, Keren Kaplan, Dana R Kasser, Alice L Kayser, Geri D Ladd, Chantel D Langlois, Dasom Lee, Danielle H Leibert, Mary C Liwag, Heather M Lothrup, Kevin D Lowney, Kathryn B Lynn, Corey A Machado, Jordan T Mactas, Erika Maikish, Debra L Marone, Matthew P Masiello, Patrick S McGuinness, Jaclyn R Mejia Salazar, Howell Murray, Mary V Norey, Lisbeth A Nova, Nickson O Omboro, Manitaras A Panagiota, Cory M Perez, Christina L Plummer, Muhammad Qaisar, Stephanie Rohrig, Ivette Rosario, Colleen M Sabo, Danielle B Samuels, Ashley A Scales, Matthew C Scheibner, Neil Schonfeld, Sherin Sebastian, Alise M Seguinot, Hardeep Singh, Sukhwinder Singh, Yon S Smith, Susan Spellman, Donna M Stillo, Lia Stokes, David B Svechin, Francesco Trentinella, Jakshylyk Urmatbek, Sreenath Vemuri, Tova N Verchow, Maria Cecilia Vila Chave, Jennifer Weissman, Stanley Wojnicki, Sarah Ellen Wynne, Gregory Yucht, and Qingtong Zhiang.  Elyse Fuller, Instructor, Science, is the Phi Theta Kappa Alpha Phi Sigma Chapter faculty advisor.

Coordinators

Peter Andryuk, Coordinator, Emergency Medical Services; Assistant Professor, Paramedic Program/Emergency Medical Services

G. William Baitzel, Coordinator and Assistant Professor, Automotive Technology,

Kristopher Baker, Coordinator, Biology & Science; Instructor, Biology

Mara-Lee Bierman, Coordinator and Professor, Foreign Languages

Richard Connolly, Coordinator and Assistant Professor, Communication/Media Arts

Bruce Delfini, Coordinator, Social and Behavioral Science; Instructor, History & Geography

William Engelbracht, Coordinator, Fire Technology and Criminal Justice; Associate Professor, Criminal Justice

Wilma Frank, Coordinator and Professor, Speech

Jeanette Geller, Coordinator, Computer Studies, Computer Assisted Drafting, Electronic and Computer Technology, and Computer Networking; Professor, Computer Networking

Sheila Goldstein, Coordinator and Professor, English Skills

Emily Harvey, Coordinator and Professor, Art

Kimberly Kohlhausen, Coordinator, English/Philosophy; Instructor of Philosophy

Dorothea Lever, Coordinator and Professor, Nursing

Robert Ludwig, Coordinator and Professor, Mathematics

Bonnie Rosen, Coordinator and Professor, Life Skills

Susan Solomon, Coordinator, Hospitality; Professor, Hospitality and Tourism

Debra Tietze, Coordinator and Professor, Teacher/Early Childhood Education

Patty Maloney-Titland, Coordinator and Professor, Performing Arts

Emil Willis, Coordinator and Professor, Physical Education

 

The faculty members listed below have been appointed in the following areas:

Speech Clinic: Bob Axelrod, Professor, Speech

Outlook: Rob Fuentes, Instructor, English

Debate Team: Andrew Jacobs, Professor, Speech

Impulse: Reamy Jansen, Professor, English

Promotions

 

Kathleen Carroll, Professor, Counseling

Dorothea Lever, Professor, Nursing

Sarah Levy, Associate Professor, Library Studies

Janna Liberant, Associate Professor, Mathematics

Dr. Stanley Ralph, Professor, Performing Arts

Bonnie Rosen, Professor, Life Skills

Patricia Maloney-Titland, Professor, Performing Arts

Josephine Tarsia, Associate Professor, Foreign Languages

Dr. Elaine Toia, Professor, English

Share |