Personal tools
Log in

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Navigation

May 2008 Achievements

May 2008 Achievements

Presentations

Christopher Plummer, Co-Artistic Director of the College Rockland Shakespeare Company, student Toni-Ann Odell and alumni Patrick Birmingham, Michael Serpe and Meghann John performed the play, “The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)” for more than 600 students at North Rockland High School (April 29). In a ceremony preceding the performance, Plummer presented North Rockland’s Principal and English department head with a leather bound complete works of William Shakespeare, which was purchased with funds raised in memory of Plummer’s grandmother, Bernice F. Plummer, who was an honorary member of the RSC.

Tom Morley, Director of the Small Business Development Center (SBDC) at Rockland, presented Helping Small Business Go Green at the SBDC Statewide Annual Training Conference (May 5, Kerhonkson, NY). The presentation covered definitions of 'green,' the economics of green business, the regulatory context of green, and key strategies and tactics to achieve greening businesses, products and services.

Mara-Lee Bierman, Professor of Spanish and Coordinator of Foreign Languages, was the keynote speaker at the Rockland County Foreign Language Conference (April 14, Suffern).

The Student Development Center invited area colleges to participate in our 1st Lower Hudson Valley College Counselors' Symposium (April 25). Attendees included administrators and counselors from Dutchess, Orange, Sullivan, Westchester, STAC, and Dominican colleges. RCC's representation included Coordinators Kathy Carroll, Counselor/Associate Professor, Career Services; and Peggy McCormack, Assistant Professor, Counselor.

Lynn Aaron, Associate Professor, Computer Studies, gave a presentation, "Simplifying Citations with Technology," at the annual SUNY Conference on Instructional Technology (May 28, Batavia, NY).

Honors

College Honored by Youth Bureau - Rockland Community College was given a Special Recognition Award by the Rockland County Youth Bureau at its Eighteenth Annual Student Awards Dinner (May 8). The College hosts the County’s Annual Youth Fest as well as providing the venue for other Bureau activities. The Youth Bureau gave special recognition to the following employees for their outstanding service:

Dennis Callinan, Director of Administrative Services

Dan Keeley, Director of Arena Management, and

Vincent Rutigliano, Assistant Director, Arena Management

Shamika Mitchell, Instructor, English, has been admitted to the Faculty Resource Network of New York University as a University Associate. University Associate status is part of NYU's Visiting Scholars Program. University Associates have access to research resources (library, lectures, seminars, courses) for one semester.

Academics

INFOSEC Validation - The Information Assurance Courseware Evaluation (IACE) Program has validated that the following Rockland Community College Computer Networking courses meet all elements of the Committee on National Security Systems (CNSS) National Training Standard for Information Systems Security (INFOSEC) Professionals, NSTISSI No. 4011:

CNE 106 Networking I/CCNA
CNE 112 PC Application Support
CNE 130 Intro to Network Security
CNE 220 Intro to Wireless Networks, and
ELT 249 PC Maintenance

The IACE Program provides consistency in training and education for the information assurance skills that are critical to our nation. Rockland is the first Community College in New York State to achieve this certification. The College will receive recognition and an official certificate during the June 2008 CNSS Awards Ceremony, which will be held at the 12th Colloquium for Information Systems Security Education (CISSE). This certificate, signed by the CNSS Chair, will be valid through June 2013. Nicole Hanaburgh is Division Chair, Business Information and Technologies and Professor, Electrical Technology and Jeanette Geller is Associate Professor, CNE and Coordinator Computer Studies, Networking and Electronic and Computer Technology.

Appointments

Division Chairs appointed for the 2008-2009 academic year:

Sr. Marie Buckley, Chair, Math, Natural and Health Sciences and Professor, Nursing

Nicole Hanaburgh, Chair, Business Information and Technologies, and Professor, Electrical Technology

Martha Rottman, Chair, Humanities, Social and Behavioral Sciences, and Assistant Professor, English.

Liya Li, Ph.D., Co-Chair, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning, and Associate Professor, English

Nancy Leech, Co-Chair, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning, and Professor, English

Lynn Aaron, Co-Chair, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning, and Associate Professor, Computer Studies

Leadership Academy

The following members of the College community successfully completed the first RCC Leadership Academy. Over the course of this year they have participated in a variety of experiences, which will enable them to be actively involved in the life of the college and the community. Those employees include the following: Mathew Abraham, Information Services; Peter Andryuk, Professor and EMS Coordinator; Jeremy Cordock, Student Development; Cathlene Cruz, Liberty Partnership; Nicole Hanaburgh, Professor, Chair Business and Technology; Gina Healy, Finance; Patricia Kwong, Grants Development; Gale Latkovic, Graphic Services; Peggy McCormack, Professor/ Student Development; Brian Merritt, Haverstraw Extension; Catherine Roche, Professor/ Coordinator Business; Bonnie Rosen, Professor Life Skills; Lisa Saunders, Campus Communications; Patricia Zodda, Professor Physical Education. The committee members who planned and coordinated this outstanding program are: Deborah Vinecour, Professor Paralegal, Chair; Kristopher Baker, Professor Biology; Irene Deutsch, Director Career Services; Jeanne Howell, Associate Director, Human Resources; Carol Neligan, Senior Typist, Computer Networking; Melissa Roy, Director Equity and Compliance

Students

The College Hawks Baseball team won the Mid Hudson Conference Championship (determined by the overall record of the team)and advanced to the Region XV Tournament.

The following 45 students were inducted into the College chapter of the prestigious Alpha Beta Gamma International Business Honor Society (April 29, Haverstraw): Peta-Gaye T. Simpson, Yon S. Smith,Ishmael Adam, Chad Agrawal, Maureen Alden, Kelvin Aracena, Jason Beim, Andreas Caperonis, Joselin Castillo, Jeffrey Cifichiello, Jr., Christopher Cortimiglia, Edward M. Czermak, Frank Ferrandiz, Catrin Gimbel, Bracha Goldberger, Deise Guedes Goncalves, Kyle Gromel, Oraine R. Harrison, Gordon E. Heller, Yoshikatsu Ichikawa, Katsiaryna Kanaovich, Cheryl Katz, Jonathan Kleinberg, Sungyeon Kwak, Courtney Lydecker, Marc. A. Mandara, Purvi B. Marfatia, Marly Maybruch, Daniel Melendez, Martha Sara Mena, Dimitriy Nikolskiy, Jennifer Paluch, Jonathon Pelella, Christopher Petrone, Cherish K. Riley, Jacyln Sabatelli, Natalie Saint Fleur, Yaritza Santana, Sara Sgrizzi, Hardeep Singh, Joseph Toutebon, Justin Verrino, Kristen M. Wicks, Dean W. Woodward and Zaxicuo Zaxicuo. Business Professor Dr. Martin Lecker is the faculty advisor of the society’s RCC chapter.

The 16th annual Beacon Conference for Student Scholars invited students at two-year colleges in the Mid-Atlantic region to submit scholarly work in all academic disciplines. Those chosen as a Beacon Scholar, a designation given the authors of the top three papers in each academic category, will present their papers at the conference held this year at Bergen Community College on June 6. The RCC Beacon Scholars chosen to present their work this year are:

Panel Presenters:
Arthur DelPup, Shakespeare, “Understanding and Experiencing Bastardly in Shakespeare: An Expression of Identity,” Mentor: Dr. Nancy Hazelton, Professor, English

Rachel Hirshfeld, Gender Studies II, “On the Road to Gender Equality: Does Race Make a Difference, ” Mentor: Dr. Elaine Toia, Associate Professor, English

Tova Horowicz, Social Justice, “Civil Disobedience: An Effective Tool for Change,” Mentor: Elaine Toia, Associate Professor, English

Michael Kulesza, Math and Science, “Stem Cell Transformation as a Model for Tumorigenesis,” Mentor: Dr. Thomas Butler, Professor, Science

Daniel LaSalle, World Literature, “Homais and Leon: Emma’s Symbolic Prison Guards,” Mentor: Dr. Nancy Hazelton, Professor, English

Sarah Palmer, The Arts, “Impressionist Styles: Renoir and Monet,” Mentor: Dr. Nancy Hazelton, Professor, English

J. Shepard Ramsay, Shakespeare, “The Identity Conundrums of Shakespeare’s Leaders,” Mentor: Dr. Nancy Hazelton, Professor, English

Jessica Weiner, Gender Studies I, “A Woman’s Place: Shakespeare’s Social Control,” Mentor: Dr. Nancy Hazelton, Professor, English

Poster Session Presenters:

Samantha Gomberg, The Arts, “Painting Techniques of Vincent Van Gogh vs. Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec,” Mentor: Dr. Nancy Hazelton, Professor, English

Heather Lothrop, The Arts, “The Difficulties Associated with Playing the Oboe,” Mentor: Dr. Nancy Hazelton, Professor, English

Erika A. Maikish, Shakespeare, “Nature vs. Nurture,” Mentor, Dr. Cliff Garner, Professor, English

Dimitriy Nikolskiy, Business, “The Philosophical and Economical Evaluation of ‘Green’ Investing,” Mentor, Reamy Jansen, Professor, English

 

Students who took steps to improve the quality of the RCC community through participation in causes, clubs, or organizations, were recognized at the Outstanding Student Service Awards Ceremony (May 8). Outstanding Student Service Awards were granted to: Lenia Abraham, Yvonne Acosto, Ishmael Adam, Chad Agrawal, Stanlin Alexander, Shane Aspinall, Danny Assaban, Seerat Aujla, Miriam Awadallah, Arielle Bareket, Pierre Bastien, Lauren Bonayer, Christine Booth, Maritza Budde, Pedro Julio Caprio, Chelsea Carbone, James Caridi, Robert Chapklin, Laura Ciccone, Ariana Cohen, Kaitlin Delcampo, Jessica Dohanyos, Julie Fadl, Maryam Farooq, Rebecca Feliciano, Simi Fleischer, Soniya George, Katelyn Gosda, Alanna Heraghty, Vladimir Vital Herne, Marisa Holland, Stephanie Jackson, Devika Jagnanan, Gracious John, Yonatan Kamensky, Abe Kolt, Katie Labriola, Chantel Langlois, Daniel LaSalle, Jean Paul Laurent, Danielle Leibert, Heather Lothrop, Courtney Lydecker, Tomasz Malinowski, Peggy Manitaras, Matt Marchese, Alyssa Martin, Matthew Matavich, Melvin Mathew, Lauren McKenna, Elizabeth Meisenzahl, Martha Mena, Jerika Morris, Jessica Morris, Leigha Murray, Dimitriy Nikolskiy, Toni-Ann Odell, Marjesia Oquendo, Justin Palladino, Mrunali Patel,Jenna Patire, Wesley Poppe, Kevin Pozo, Jaclyn Pullo, Muhamad Qaisar, Shawn Rajan, Sajesh Reyes, Jessica Ricciardi, Colleen Sabo, Anna Sakharu, Rinu Samuel, Milagros Sanchez, Stephanie Santiago, Ashley Scal, Maria Antonia Searla, Michelle Seebalack, Hardeep Singh, Jill Soderma, Brianna Stewart, Ben Tokoski, Saim Ullah, Srinath Vemuri, Eric White, and Andrew Ziegelstein.